RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY
ROASTWORKS COFFEE CO IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING YOU WITH THE BEST POSSIBLE CUSTOMER SERVICE EXPERIENCE.
WE ARE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY ACT 1988, WHICH SETS OUT A NUMBER OF PRINCIPLES CONCERNING THE PRIVACY OF INDIVIDUALS.

We do not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our group of companies for internal use only.

When you create an account with us the personal information we collect may include your: - Name - Delivery Address - Email Address - Telephone Number - Mobile Number The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from us
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To customise future shopping for you and improve our store

When you register as a user of this website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by clicking here, or using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on this website. Security of Your Personal Information We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

We use 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from this website. In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by us please please contact us.

When you visit this website, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within this website that you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Roastworks Coffee Co reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Roastworks Coffee Co reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Roastworks Coffee Co welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Loading...